Sunday, July 19, 2015

Piper nigrum - thermogenic herb

Piper nigrum - thermogenic herb



Scientific name: Piper nigrum Linn.
 
Other names: Black pepper, Maricha
 
Piper nigrum is another active ingredient in our unique formular. It is “Thermogenic herb”. It enhances thermo-genesis of lipid (fat molecules) and accelerates energy metabolism in the body.
 
It particularly traps and enhances the thermo-genesis of saturated fats which are most difficult to be  by physical activity. It also exerts local anesthetic effect in stomach, then suppressing excess appetite.
 
What is Thermogenesis?
 
The metabolic process which produces energy at the cellular level in our body.  Although thermogenesis has been identified as a key factor in maintaining weight loss, it also play an integral role in utilizing the daily food and nutrients that body consumes. Thermogenesis helps the mechanisms that lead to digestion and subsequent intestinal absorption.
 
And that Piper nigrum enhances the body's natural thermogenic activity.
Enhancement by increasing the thermal energy sufficient to "power up" the mechanism related to thermogenesis. Resulting in increased metabolic processes that provide a more efficient mode of nutrient (i.e. vitamins, minerals, herbals, amino acids, etc.) transportation into the blood.
 
Improve Digestion and Promote Intestinal Health
 
Piper nigrum stimulates the endocrine system and helps increase energy. It is supportive to the digestive glands. It also increases cellular oxygenation.
 
Piper nigrum stimulates the taste buds that signal an alert to the stomach, then increase of hydrochloric acid secretion. Hydrochloric acid is necessary for the digestion of proteins and other food components, resulting in improving digestion. (Note: Insufficiency of hydrochloric acid, food may sit in the stomach for an extended period of time, leading to heartburn or indigestion, or it may pass into the intestines, where it can be used as a food source for unfriendly gut micro-organism, whose activities produce gas, irritation, and/or diarrhea or constipation.)
 
References of Piper nigrum                                        
 
Protective effects of Piper nigrum and Vinca perosea in alloxan-induced diabetic rats
 
Kaleem M, Sheema, Sarmad H, Bano B. Protective effects of Piper nigrum and Vinca rosea in alloxan induced diabetic rats. Indian J Physiol Pharmacol. 2005 Jan;49(1):65-71. 
 
Aqueous extract of Piper nigrum seeds and Vinca rosea flowers were administered orally to alloxan induced diabetic rats once a day for 4 weeks. These treatments lead to significant lowering of blood sugar levels and reduction in serum lipids. The levels of antioxidant enzymes, catalase and glutathione peroxidase decreased in alloxan induced diabetic rats however these levels returned to normal in insulin, P. nigrum and V. rosea treated rats. There was no significant difference in superoxide dismutase activity in all groups compared to controls. Lipid peroxidation levels were significantly higher in diabetic rats and were slightly increased in the treated rats as compared to the control rats.
 
These results suggest that oxidative stress plays a key role in diabetes, and treatment with P. nigrum and V. rosea are useful in controlling not only glucose and lipid levels but may be helpful in strengthening their antioxidant potential.
 
_______________________________________________________
 
Antioxidant efficacy of black pepper (Piper nigrum L.) and piperine in rats with high fat diet induced oxidative stress.  
 
Vijayakumar RS, Surya D, Nalini N. Redox Report. 2004;9:105-10. Department of Biochemistry, Annamalai University, Annamalai Nagar, Tamilnadu, India.
 
The present study was aimed to explore the effect of black pepper (Piper nigrum L.) on tissue lipid peroxidation, enzymic and non-enzymic antioxidants in rats fed a high-fat diet. Thirty male Wistar rats (95-115 g) were divided into 5 groups. They were fed standard pellet diet, high-fat diet (20% coconut oil, 2% cholesterol and 0.125% bile salts), high-fat diet plus black pepper (0.25 g or 0.5 g/kg body weight), high-fat diet plus piperine (0.02 g/kg body weight) for a period of 10 weeks. Significantly elevated levels of thiobarbituric acid reactive substances (TBARS), conjugated dienes (CD) and significantly lowered activities of superoxide dismutase (SOD), catalase (CAT), glutathione peroxidase (GPx), glutathione-S-transferase (GST) and reduced glutathione (GSH) in the liver, heart, kidney, intestine and aorta were observed in rats fed the high fat diet as compared to the control rats. Simultaneous supplementation with black pepper or piperine lowered TBARS and CD levels and maintained SOD, CAT, GPx, GST, and GSH levels to near those of control rats. The data indicate that supplementation with black pepper or the active principle of black pepper, piperine, can reduce high-fat diet induced oxidative stress to the cells.
 
 
PMID: 15231065 [PubMed - indexed for MEDLINE]
 
Post a Comment