Sunday, July 19, 2015

Garcinia cambogia - thermogenic herb

Garcinia cambogia - thermogenic herb



 Garcinia cambogia is "Popular" component of over-the-counter weight-loss formulations around the world. Many many diet pills have Garcinia cambogia as major ingredient. Garcinia cambogia is a unique source of Hydroxycitric Acid (HCA). HCA has been studied extensively and found to suppress fatty acid synthesis and food intake, in addition to sparing the use of carbohydrate in the body while causing an increase in fat oxidation.

 

Garcinia cambogia does not affect the central nervous system, then people who tried the herbs are not likely to gain weight after stopping.

 

Scientific Name: Garcinia cambogia

 

Common Name: Garcinia cambogia, Malabar tamarind, Brindall berry, Hydroxycitric Acid (HCA)

 

Garcinia cambogia is a small-pumpkin shaped tropical fruit native to Southeast Asian and India countries. According to Indian folk tradition, Garcinia cambogia has been described for such ailments as rheumatism and bowel complaints.  

 

Hydroxycitric acid (HCA) is a natural substance that is extracted from the rind of the fruit of the Garcinia cambogia tree, and has been extensively studied for over thirty years and found to be effective in inhibiting lipogenesis, lowers the production of cholesterol & fatty acids, increases the production of glycogen in the liver, suppresses appetite, increases the body’s production of heat by activating the process of thermogenesis, and encourages weight-loss in laboratory animals. This acid is a natural compound that is similar to citric acid found in other citrus fruits. A decoction of the fruit rind is often given in support of rheumatism and bowel complaints. There have been numerous studies lately that determined possible uses of HCA for dieters or athletes. Research with animals has found that HCA enhances weight loss by curbing the animal's appetites naturally, and by modifying their metabolism so that they have less of a tendency to convert carbohydrates to fat. Other studies have found that HCA supplementation may decrease appetite and also inhibit the actions of a specific enzyme in the liver called ATP Cytrate Lyase. This enzyme is specifically responsible for the conversion of carbohydrates to fat.

 

Both Garcinia cambogia and its extracted HCA are widely available in North America as a component in many commercial dietary supplements.

 

In 1965, researchers identified Hydroxycitric Acid (HCA) as the principle substance found in the fruit and rind of Garcinia cambogia. It is promoted as a weight loss agent because of HCA.

 

What is Hydroxycitric Acid (HCA)?

 

Garcinia cambogia is a unique source of Hydroxycitric Acid (HCA). HCA has been studied extensively in the animal model and found to suppress fatty acid synthesis and food intake, in addition to sparing the use of carbohydrate in the body while causing an increase in fat oxidation. Weight loss was also common within the animal model.  

 

Garcinia cambogia does not affect the central nervous system, then people who tried the herbs are not likely to gain weight after stopping.

 

Advantages of HCA

 

HCA hastens the combustion of fat store into energy during prolonged exercise.

 

Inhibits the accumulation of fat as a result of consumption of carbohydrates and sugar.

 

Neutralizes the function of the enzyme ATP citratelies. Of which the enzyme reduces the accumulation of fat and cholesterol in parts of the body. Glycogen is accumulated, then the body system can have sufficient energy, vitamins and minerals from the consumption of food.

 

Reduce appetite by raising the amount of serotonin in the body. Serotonin is a neurotransmitter that is believed to affect appetite control. Appetite reduction occurs because the body cannot accumulate fat and cholesterol. This elevates the amount of Glycogen, hence a "full" signal is transmitted to  a part of brain which controls appetite. Therefore, the amount of food we take is in balance with what the body needs.

 

Recommended dosage: Recommend consumption of 4-6 capsules per day for adults. Capsules should be taken separately throughout the day within an hour before meal.

 
Post a Comment